?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile make extra money Previous Previous Next Next
got a new apt! - □ the one and only icon_goddess □
vblackangelv
vblackangelv
got a new apt!
hell yes! i am finally out of this shithole....this one room prison!

i am moving to the building next door...lol

into a ONE bedroom! i am on cloud nine right now :)

and to to top it all off, it is only $40 more a month than i am paying now...and the building is way prettier and more quiet and my unit is an end unit next to the stairwell and only the kitchen and bathroom share a wall with the 1 neighbor...how cool is that?

and for even better news, my boss is giving me a paid trip to Maui for 2 people for the end of the year! 5 days, hotel room up to $200 a night paid and round trip airfare! all i have to pay for is fun :)

but in sadder news, i think the babies are all dead :( i went tonight and no sign of them :( no more needs to be said...
35 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
bigby2k From: bigby2k Date: May 27th, 2004 05:14 am (UTC) (Link)
Only $40 more? Yes! :D

I should come down there and give you a house warming. :)

I'm very sorry to hear about the babies.. *sigh* We can either blame nature or man made obstacles, but it would seem the latter is more the case.
vblackangelv From: vblackangelv Date: May 29th, 2004 12:22 am (UTC) (Link)
yes, the latter is definately to blame :(

a housewarming 'eh? ;)
ashenflowers From: ashenflowers Date: May 27th, 2004 05:26 am (UTC) (Link)
oh dear.... that's quit a bittersweet entry isn't it...
congrats on the new apt and the trip (how awesome is that!?!) but that really sucks about the babies :(
vblackangelv From: vblackangelv Date: May 27th, 2004 06:10 am (UTC) (Link)
yeah, i figured if i just spouted out the bad news with the good news it wouldn't seem so bad...but it didn't help :(
ashenflowers From: ashenflowers Date: May 27th, 2004 06:22 am (UTC) (Link)
yeah... :(
the good still seems good and the bad still feels bad
vblackangelv From: vblackangelv Date: May 29th, 2004 03:44 am (UTC) (Link)
**nods her head**
butterflysnf From: butterflysnf Date: May 27th, 2004 05:37 am (UTC) (Link)
i am happy about your moving to a better apt and am sad for the duckies.

((((((((10000000000000hugs)))))))
vblackangelv From: vblackangelv Date: May 29th, 2004 12:30 am (UTC) (Link)
me too on both counts :/
elementalmuse From: elementalmuse Date: May 27th, 2004 06:10 am (UTC) (Link)
YAY on the apt and the trip...but BIG SNIFFLE on the babies. *cries*
vblackangelv From: vblackangelv Date: May 29th, 2004 03:45 am (UTC) (Link)
i know...

it happens every damn year too...i hate it :(
trinkettt From: trinkettt Date: May 27th, 2004 07:24 am (UTC) (Link)
That is great news on the Apt. Yay... Im happy for ya! But sad news on the duckies, that is so sad.
Have fun decorating your new place, and for $40.00 more, what a deal. :)
vblackangelv From: vblackangelv Date: May 29th, 2004 02:59 am (UTC) (Link)
yes, the price cannot be beat! and yes, sad sad news for my babies :(

i still have the 3 from the first batch though :)
nashiitashii From: nashiitashii Date: May 27th, 2004 12:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congratulations on the apartment. Sorry to hear about the duckies.

I love your icon. Can I take it?
vblackangelv From: vblackangelv Date: May 29th, 2004 01:25 am (UTC) (Link)
sure can :)
night_fall From: night_fall Date: May 27th, 2004 01:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay on your new home! I'm hapy for you. And your boss seems to be rather nice. Giving you that kind of trip. Lucky you!!

I hope your little duckies come home.....:( *holds you*
vblackangelv From: vblackangelv Date: May 27th, 2004 07:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
they are gone for good :(
fireyirishangel From: fireyirishangel Date: May 27th, 2004 02:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
congrats on the new apartment and the trip... and my sympathies on the sad news of the babies *hugs*
vblackangelv From: vblackangelv Date: May 27th, 2004 07:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
thanks babe...it sucks hard about my lil guys :(

the first batch of 3 i had are doing great though!
catwench From: catwench Date: May 27th, 2004 05:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
Here I was all excited for you about the new apt. and trip to Maui and I get to the last line of your entry. ::mood plumets:: :(
vblackangelv From: vblackangelv Date: May 29th, 2004 02:27 am (UTC) (Link)
i know :(
From: kathya1204 Date: May 27th, 2004 07:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Take me to Maui with you!!! I'm sorry about the babies. I had sad news today too. My mama kitty was killed by a car this morning. Thankfully, the babies were almost all weaned.
vblackangelv From: vblackangelv Date: May 28th, 2004 12:59 am (UTC) (Link)
omg! :( :( :(

**hugs**

i am truly sorry for your loss

**grabs you to go to Maui**
boromirslover From: boromirslover Date: May 27th, 2004 09:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
how great is that! glad that you live in a better place. im sure you're happy that it's roomier. :-) wow what a great boss you have! have tons of fun and take pics and post them.
vblackangelv From: vblackangelv Date: May 29th, 2004 04:20 am (UTC) (Link)
yeah, he is doing this for me cuz of all the times i have bailed the company out...i am very happy about it :)
jai_faim From: jai_faim Date: May 28th, 2004 04:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congratulations! :)
vblackangelv From: vblackangelv Date: May 29th, 2004 06:15 am (UTC) (Link)
thanks so much!
From: buffy18 Date: May 29th, 2004 06:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
hey i'm regina the maintainer of all_icons need to speak with you it's really important if you can tell me please your im you can contact me my icq or344-691-038 ,or i will send you an email if you like but it's really important and i need your advice.
vblackangelv From: vblackangelv Date: May 29th, 2004 07:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
my email is vblackangelv@yahoo.com

i will be here for a lil while :)
steven_1974 From: steven_1974 Date: May 29th, 2004 07:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congrats on the new place. Hopefully things will go well there. Awesome on the trip as well!

Sorry to hear about the babies though.
vblackangelv From: vblackangelv Date: May 29th, 2004 11:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
thanks on both counts :)
steven_1974 From: steven_1974 Date: May 30th, 2004 06:44 am (UTC) (Link)
Welcome :)
sweet_kizzez143 From: sweet_kizzez143 Date: May 31st, 2004 07:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
do you buy people paid accounts?
vblackangelv From: vblackangelv Date: May 31st, 2004 07:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
no, why?
From: konecorgie Date: June 8th, 2004 05:17 am (UTC) (Link)
Holy shit, all but the last line of that entry is all kick-assness. Yay! And you came up as my LJ stalker in that stalker meme... hmm...
vblackangelv From: vblackangelv Date: June 11th, 2004 02:16 am (UTC) (Link)
i have always wanted to be known as a stalker :-p
35 comments or Leave a comment